Queensland Family History Society Inc

 

Your Cart is Empty
You have    Item Items   in your cart
Updating...
Total Price 
View Cart
Updating...

Book Award Winners

QFHS Family History Book Award

Previous winners, by year of award.

2016 Ian Roemermann

Four into one

2015 Lee Cribb

When houses had names: a tribute to Isabel Mary Cribb of Dunmore   

2015

Melva Welch,
OAM

Bergin beauty: John Delany Bergin family

2014 Pam Garfoot and Elizabeth Conway

Making them real: finding a Queensland past

2013

Ruth Delbridge

Mischief, Morse code, and ministry: life, loss, and the legacies of love

2012

Hilary Davies

Surveying success: the Hume family in colonial Queensland

2011

Vena Pearn

The life and times of Thomas Frederick Merry and of his family

2010

Roslyn Stemmler

Prickly pear Frenchman

2009

Heather Smith

The Smiths of Freestone

2008

Ruth Delbridge

Mary and Ellen: a Welsh-Australian legacy 1861–1960

2007

Daniel Hart

Fido and friends: a family story & the World War II of Queenslanders

2006

Allen Murray

Nineteenth century settlers in a sunburnt land

2005

Shirley Lahey

The Laheys: pioneer settlers and sawmillers

2004

Pauleen Cass

Grassroots Queenslanders: the Kunkel Family

2004

Joyce Phillips

The Wrights of Tivoli: John and Elizabeth Wright of Kilkenny and Tivoli

2003

Lyall Ford

Below these mountains: the adventures of John Henry Mills, pioneer photographer and gold miner

2002

Lyall Ford

Poorhouse to paradise: the adventures of a pioneering family in a north Queensland country town

2002

Leone Scrivener

Co. Clare to Queensland: a Breene family history

2001

Jennifer McCullagh

Queensland bound too

2000

Trish Hickey

Palmer branches: William Palmer & Margaret McGee and their descendants

2000

Malcolm Brown

A strange and distant land: the story of the Brown, Herdsman, Neate, Edwards, Giblett, and Moss families

2000

Loftus Dunn

They came as strangers...the Dun family and its relationships with the Bedwell, Ward, and Cork families in early Australia

1999

Pam Cooper

Great Queenslanders: the story of George & Rachel Williams, their ancestors and descendants

1998

Claire Schofield

The dream of the blacksmith: a biography of D R Emmerson of Proserpine Station

1998

Dorothy Simson

Caroline's story: the story of the Miskin family of Kent in Queensland

1997

Bill and Estelle Daniels

Gindie: a place to call home: the Daniels family history

1996

Margaret O'Heir

From Scots thistle to noogoora burr

1995

Mary Sinclair

Goertz of Windsor

1994

Bobbie Moller

From Buoch to the Burnett: the Walker family story

1993

Rae Hopkinson, Ann Dixon, and Wendy Annabell

The descendants of Francis Goude, William Cooke, and Job Harris